Bexhill Horse Show was a galloping success

0
Have your say

There was a bumper turnout for last weekend’s Bexhill Horse Show, with entries up on previous years.

The weather was kind and made for a fantastic day for spectators and competitors alike

Bexhill Horse Show secretary Jennie Cunliffe said: “Our new class of the side saddle concours was a spectacle and the drive was also a favourite with spectators.

“Our world breeds parade class showcased Spanish Andalusians, American Quarter Horses and a Friesian from the Netherlands.

“Favourites such as the mountain and moorland and coloured horse classes are always a hit with our competitors and this year was no exception.

“Our superb course builder Steve Fazakerly was praised by our jumping competitors and judges for the quality of his courses.

“We have already received some great feedback via our social media pages on Facebook and its so gratifying to know our small group of volunteer helpers are making this show such a massive success.

“Huge thanks to everyone who makes this show the continues success it is - our judges, volunteers, committee, trade stands and fantastic sponsors, spectators and competitors without whom the show could not go ahead.

“We hope our trade stands had as successful a day as we did and thank our sponsors for their continued support and we are already looking forward to next year!”

RESULTS

Class 1: 85cm Open National Championship Qualifier

1: Tosselli Van De Zuuthoeve– S Antony

2: Jack’s House – Briony Clark

3. Jet Ski – Micky Corner

Class 2: 95cm National Amateur Championship Qualifier

1: Irish Red Ruby – Hollie Leapiem

2: Cruise to touch – Lisa Copper

3: Harlequin Goes to the Moon – F Osborne

Class 3: 105cm National Amateur Championship Qualifier

1: Captain Junior – Ben Parnaby

2: Oliver Twist – J McInerney

3: Gamble on noodles – Amanda Smith

Class 4: Unaffiliated Private Driving and Show Drive

Show Vehicles

1: Jonas – Helen Anemma

2: Sir Ben – Fred Mathews

3: Hartland Unexpected – L Mathews

Exercise Vehicles

1: Finn – Helen Bridges

2: Willum – Joe Harriseon

3: Beau – Gina Jeffery

Class 5: Ridden World Breeds Parade Horse

1: Passing To The Future – Janet Buckwood

2: Arquera - Penny Powell

3: Jacob the Majestic – Stacey Thompson

Class 6: Unaffiliated Accumulator

1: Lil Missy – Gemma Ridgeway

2: Syd - Wes Smith

3: Irish Whistler – Sarah Savill

Class 7: Local Jumping

1: Hector – Kelly Turner

2: The Reem Machine – E Verrochia

3: Katy – S haywood

Class 8: Working Hunter

1: Oliver Twist – Jane McInerney

2: Billy Bunter – Beatrice Wheatley

3: Chocolate Charlie – Katie Kingham

Class 9: Riding Horse

1: Anderida Apollo and V Wise

2: Zaisan and Megan Woods

3: Eilana’s Jack Sparrow – Charlie Bloom

Class 10: Side Saddle Concours

1: Macushia – Julia Izzard

2: Ozark – Joeley Elphick

3: Kalila and Jess Collishaw

Class 11: Novice Jumping 1’9

1: Nero - Rory

2: Flashdance – Katya Gemmien

3: MoonBridle mires - Sue Drakeley

Class 12: Unaffiliated Novice Jumping 2’3

1: Blue – Sammy Hayward

2: Katy – Sammy Haywood

Class 13: Unaffiliated Novice Jumping 2’6

1: Katy – Sammy Haywood

2: Blue – Sammy Hayward

3: Just Jack – G Turk

Class 15: Best Condition and Turnout

1: Head Hunter – Nina Nelson

2: Wishing Moon – Lucinda Davey

3: Mr Nice Guy – Gemma Little

Class 16: Lead Rein Pony

1: Weeman – Rosie Manard

2: Elvis - Elliott Taylor

3. Buxted Rosette – Georgie Shid

Class 17: Lead Rein Rider

1: Weeman – Rosie Manard

2: Chocolate Fudge – Ellen Gates

3: Pennway Kingfisher – Thomas Coleman

Class 18: First Ridden

1: Zita – Jessie Ashdown

2: Abby – Elsa Auer

3: Blackhill TomTom – Annette Lees

Class 19: Open Best Rider

1: Bugsy

2: Lovelyhill Glidin High – Elizabeth Pernell

3: Blue – Megan Hassell

Class 20: Family Horse/Pony

1: Romeo – Daniel Mchon

2: Blackhill TomTom – Annette Lees

3: Blue – Megan Hassell

Class 21: Small In Hand M&M

1: Llanarth Grenade – Cheryl Hillman

2: Carwgwyn Celebrity – Oliver Richardson Burbage

3: Blackhill Nutmeg – Michaela Wood

Class 22: Large In Hand M&M

1: Bromfield Bizarre – J harding Ash

2: Lunsford Rosie – Mark Cruttenden

3: Scrumpy Jack – Zoe Hawkes

Class 23: Heavy Horse/Cob Type

1: Waffle – P Ashenheim

2: Jacob the Majestic – Stacey Thompson

3: Eli – S Townsend

Class 24: Ridden M&M

1: Llanarth Grenade – Cheryl Hillman

2: Carwegwyn Celebrity – Oliver Richardson-Burbage

3: Blue – Mehan Hassall

M&M Championship

Champion: Llanarth Grenade – Cheryl Hillman

Reserve: Carwegwyn Celebrity – Oliver Richardson-Burbage

Class 25: Ridden Coloured Horse/Pony

1: Waffle – P Ashensheim

2: Max – Jade Algeo

3: Gamble on Noodles – Amanda Smith

Class 26: Veteran

1: Zaisan – Megan Woods

2: Toshca – Sophie Wright

3: Dolly – Emily Harvey

Class 27: In Hand Foreign Breeds

1: Grovewood Luna – Nicola Stock

2: Clees National Gem – Mick Bundy

3: Grovewood Nikita – Helen Comber