Burt Bacharach and Grace Jones head bill at Sussex jazz festival

Love Supreme at Glynde Place SUS-160524-104135001
Love Supreme at Glynde Place SUS-160524-104135001

Love Supreme is widely regarded as the one of the leading jazz festivals in the world and this reputation is set to be further cemented thanks to a truly eclectic line-up of international stars and up-and-coming talent confirmed for the three-day event.

The latest addition to the bill is acclaimed jazz-house producer St Germain who joins the likes of Burt Bacharach, Grace Jones, Lianne La Havas, Melody Gardot, Kamasi Washington, Gogo Penguin and many more at Glynde Place from July 1-3.

Grace Jones SUS-160524-104207001

Grace Jones SUS-160524-104207001

Other stars include Kelis, DJ Gilles Peterson and Esperanza Spalding.

The festival will this year also play host to the Verve Jazz Lounge, which will celebrate 60 years of the iconic American jazz label with a range of talks, panel discussions, film screenings and exclusive performances. Renowned record store Rough Trade will also be on-site, hosting artist signings throughout the weekend.

The wealth of activities aimed at children includes the Higgidy Kids Green, a dedicated kids area featuring dance offs, bubble machine games and a hula hop workshop, a huge bouncy castle, swing dance lessons, a vintage funfair and early morning family yoga and swing classes. All family activities are included in the ticket price.

This year also sees the introduction of The Lazy Bird Kitchen, a long-table-style banqueting restaurant, which will work closely with local artisan producers to offer festival goers a high quality dining option.

Love Supreme 2016 takes place at Glynde Place and tickets are available from www.lovesupremefestival.com.

Weekend tickets start at ££110 and day tickets are £54.

The full line-up is as follows:

Grace Jones

Burt Bacharach

Melody Gardot

Lianne La Havas

Caro Emerald

Kelis

St Germain

Gilles Peterson

Kamasi Washington

Scofield Mehldau Guiliana

Average White Band

GoGo Penguin

Esperanza Spalding presents Emily’s D+ Evolution

Morcheeba

Erik Truffaz 4tet

Bernhoft

Kandace Springs

The Milk

Mahalia

Claire Martin & Ray Gelato

Avery Sunshine

The Correspondents

The Stanley Clarke Band

Cecile McLorin Salvant

Ibrahim Maalouf

Jacob Collier

Anthony Strong Quintet

Swindle

Riot Jazz Brass Band

Binker & Moses

Beats & Pieces Big Band

Liane Carroll

Native Dancer

Femi Temowo with Engines Orchestra

Partikel’s String Theory Quartet

Trope