Another key game in United play-off bid

Action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat at Molesey on Tuesday night. Picture courtesy Scott White

Action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat at Molesey on Tuesday night. Picture courtesy Scott White

  • Hastings United head to Faversham Town today
  • Another game between two teams chasing play-off spots
  • Fourth-placed Faversham two positions and three points above United
  • Cole returns from suspension for Hastings
  • Bexhill United and Little Common also in action
0
Have your say

The big games just keep on coming for Hastings United Football Club in its quest for a play-off spot.

United have faced two other sides chasing a top five finish in Ryman Football League Division One South over the past nine days and another lies in wait tomorrow (Saturday).

Sixth-placed United will travel to a Faversham Town team which is two places and three points better off having played an extra game.

“That will be a really tough one,” said United manager Garry Wilson. “We’re still in there and it’s still under our control.”

With Sam Cole and Jack Walder available again after suspension, United should be just about at full strength.

Wilson is now content with his squad following several recent additions, the last of which was full-back Richard Davies at the end of last week.

Ryman Division One South top 10 (played-points): 1 Folkestone Invicta 41-99, 2 Dorking Wanderers 40-80, 3 Worthing 39-74, 4 Faversham Town 40-73, 5 Hythe Town 40-72, 6 HASTINGS UNITED 39-70, 7 Molesey 40-70, 8 Herne Bay 39-69, 9 Corinthian-Casuals 40-67, 10 Ramsgate 39-64.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

RYMAN LEAGUE

South Division

Faversham Town v Hastings United (3pm)

SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division 1

Bexhill United v Sidlesham (3pm)

Southwick v Little Common (3pm)

MACRON EAST sUSSEX FOOTBALL league (3pm)

Premier Division

Hawkhurst United v Robertsbridge United

Mountfield United v Peche Hill Select

Rock-a-Nore v Ore Athletic

St Leonards Social v Battle Baptists

Division 1

Eastbourne Rangers v Wadhurst United

The JC Tackleway v Sidley United

Ticehurst v Old Hastonians

Division 2

Bexhill AAC v Eastbourne Athletic (3.30pm)

Catsfield v Icklesham Casuals

Little Common III v Northiam 75

Peche Hill Select II v Peasmarsh United

Division 3

Burwash v Mayfield

Hooe Sports v Herstmonceux II

Orington v West Hill United

Pebsham Sibex v St Leonards Social II (1.30pm)

Sedlescombe Rangers II v Bexhill United II

Division 4

Battle Baptists II v Hawkhurst United II (1.30pm)

Grasshoppers Old Boys v Bexhill AAC II

Punnetts Town v The JC Tackleway II

Wittersham II v Victoria Baptists

Division 5

Battle Baptists III v Parkfield (3.30pm)

Magham Down v Hampden Park United

Robertsbridge United II v Sandhurst

St Leonards v Icklesham Casuals II

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup (2.30pm)

Semi-final

Westfield III v Crowhurst

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!