Hastings boss: Horsham game even more important

Frannie Collin heads Hastings United's second goal in the 3-0 win over Greenwich Borough on Tuesday night. Picture courtesy Scott White
Frannie Collin heads Hastings United's second goal in the 3-0 win over Greenwich Borough on Tuesday night. Picture courtesy Scott White

Hastings United Football Club manager Darren Hare says that the football club's terrific midweek win has increased the significance of the next game.

United will head to Horsham in Ryman Football League Division One South today (Saturday) buoyed by their 3-0 victory at home to Greenwich Borough on Tuesday night.

Hare said: "As I said to the players on Tuesday night, beating Greenwich makes Saturday's game even more important. If we don't go there and get three points, it really dampens down the positivity of Tuesday night."

United are now 11th in the table - eight points behind Hythe Town, who occupy the final play-off spot of fifth, with four games in hand.

"Any manager would tell you they would rather have points on the board than games in hand," continued Hare, whose team has another away fixture, against Faversham Town, on Tuesday night. "I would like by Christmas to be in and around it if possible."

United are running a coach to Horsham, leaving The Pilot Field at 11.30am.

The cost is £20 for adults, with a £5 discount for supporters' club members, and £8 for all under-18s. To save a place, email davidrussell881@hotmail.co.uk or call/text 07970 332270.

TODAY'S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

RYMAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division 1 South

Horsham v Hastings United (3pm)

MACRON STORE SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division 1 (3pm)

Bexhill United v Ringmer

Little Common v Billingshurst

Division 2

Westfield v Alfold (2pm)

SUSSEX INTERMEDIATE CHALLENGE CUP

3rd round

Roffey v Old Hastonians (1.30pm)

MACRON EAST SUSSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division

Battle Baptists v Ore Athletic

Eastbourne Rangers v Westfield II

Hollington United v Sidley United

Division 1

Crowhurst v Icklesham Casuals

Northiam 75 v Herstmonceux

Rye Town v Little Common II

Wadhurst United v The JC Tackleway

Division 2

Burwash v St Leonards Social II

Eastbourne Athletic v Mayfield

Peche Hill Select v Hastings Athletic

Westfield III v Hastings Rangers

Division 3

Bexhill Rovers v Catsfield

Hailsham Athletico v Battle Baptists II

Division 4

Magham Down v West Hill United

Mayfield II v Hawkhurst United II

Sovereign Saints v Parkfield

Victoria Baptists v The JC Tackleway II

Division 5

Sedlescombe Rangers III v Hampden Park

West Hill United II v Robertsbridge United II

ROBERTSBRIDGE CHARITY INTERMEDIATE CUP

1st round (1.30pm)

Mountfield United v Hawkhurst United

Rock-a-Nore v Robertsbridge United

St Leonards Social v Sedlescombe Rangers

ROBERTSBRIDGE CHARITY JUNIOR CUP

2nd round (1.30pm)

Bexhill AAC II v Cranbrook Town

Icklesham Casuals II v Hollington United II

Pebsham Sibex v Bexhill Broncos

Sandhurst v Orington

Sedlescombe Rangers II v Northiam 75 II

Ticehurst v Bexhill United II

Wittersham II v Punnetts Town