Hastings face second game in three days

Action from Hastings United's 1-1 draw away to Hythe Town on Thursday night. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
Action from Hastings United's 1-1 draw away to Hythe Town on Thursday night. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
  • Hastings United set for second game in three days
  • Play-off chasing U’s host Whyteleafe this afternoon
  • United drew 1-1 at Hythe Town on Thursday night
  • Bexhill United, Little Common and Westfield also in action

Hastings United’s footballers are set to be in action for the second time in three days.

Less than 48 hours after their 1-1 draw away to fellow Ryman Football League Division One South play-off hopefuls Hythe Town on Thursday night, the U’s will entertain Whyteleafe this afternoon (Saturday). Kick-off at The Pilot Field is 3pm.

United put a lot of work in to clinch a hard-earned point on Thursday, particularly after they were reduced to nine men for the closing 20 minutes, and will have to dig deep into their energy reserves to face a Whyteleafe side which hasn’t played since last weekend.

It’s another important game for the U’s, who sit two points and two places outside the play-off spots with at least one game in hand on all of the teams around them.

Whyteleafe are 11 points and eight positions worse off than United, who will be eager to atone for their 4-1 defeat in December’s reverse fixture.

Sam Cole will begin a two-match ban for United and Jack Walder will complete a five-game suspension, while midweek signing Kevant Serbony could make his home debut.

Elsewhere today, Bexhill United will host Midhurst & Easebourne and Little Common will head to Storrington in Macron Store Southern Combination Football League Division One, while Westfield will travel to Division Two leaders Cowfold.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

RYMAN LEAGUE

South Division

Hastings United v Whyteleafe (3pm)

SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division 1

Bexhill United v Midhurst & Easebourne (3pm)

Storrington v Little Common (3pm)

Division 2

Cowfold v Westfield (3pm)

Reserve Section (East)

Westfield v Haywards Heath Town (3pm)

MACRON EAST sUSSEX FOOTBALL league (3pm)

Premier Division

Sedlescombe Rangers v Hollington United

St Leonards Social v Mountfield United

Division 1

Crowhurst v Sidley United

Ticehurst v Eastbourne Rangers

Wadhurst United v The JC Tackleway

Division 2

Bexhill AAC v Herstmonceux

Eastbourne Athletic v Peche Hill Select II

Division 3

Burwash v Bexhill United II

Hooe Sports v Mayfield

Orington v Herstmonceux II

Division 4

Hailsham Athletico v Bexhill Rovers

Hawkhurst United II v Wittersham II

Punnetts Town v Battle Baptists II

The JC Tackleway II v Bexhill AAC II

Division 5

Hampden Park United v Icklesham Casuals II

Magham Down v Sandhurst

Robertsbridge United II v Sedlescombe R’grs III

St Leonards v Parkfield

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup (2.30pm)

Semi-final

Battle Baptists v Hawkhurst United

Quarter-final

Peche Hill Select v Rock-a-Nore

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup (2.30pm)

Quarter-final

Westfield III v Icklesham Casuals

Semi-final

Peasmarsh United v Old Hastonians

Eastbourne FA Junior Cup (2.30pm)

Semi-final

Grasshoppers Old Boys v Victoria Baptists

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup (2.30pm)

Quarter-finals

Northiam 75 v West Hill United

St Leonards Social II v Pebsham Sibex

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!