United set for Guernsey test

Hastings United striker Zac Attwood closes down an opponent during last weekend's 2-1 win away to Whitstable Town. Picture courtesy Scott White
Hastings United striker Zac Attwood closes down an opponent during last weekend's 2-1 win away to Whitstable Town. Picture courtesy Scott White
  • Hastings United host Guernsey this afternoon (1pm)
  • Guernsey are third in the league and highest scorers
  • Green Lions also top of division’s form table
  • United in eighth place and two points outside play-offs
  • Millwall keeper Girling could make Hastings debut
0
Have your say

Hastings United’s footballers are gearing up for a key fixture in their pursuit of a play-off place.

The U’s will host third-placed Guernsey in Ryman Football League Division One South this afternoon (Saturday). Kick-off is at the earlier time of 1pm.

They’re the form team in the league, but we’re capable of winning at home against most teams if we play the way we’re capable of.

Garry Wilson

Guernsey are the leading scorers in the division and the Green Lions have also conceded more than any team in the top 17. Their 30 league matches to date have produced 118 goals so it should be entertaining.

Guernsey are top of the division’s form table with 16 points from a possible 18. Eighth-placed United - who are two points outside the play-off places with between two and five games in hand on every other club - have picked up 12 points from their last six outings.

“These are the games you look forward to,” said United manager Wilson, who says the club might sign a midfielder early next week.

“They’re the form team in the league, but we’re capable of winning at home against most teams if we play the way we’re capable of. It could be a really entertaining game.”

As previously reported, United looked set to bring in young Millwall goalkeeper Harry Girling. If he does play, Girling will be United’s fourth different goalkeeper in as many matches.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South (1): Hastings Utd v Guernsey.

Macron Store Southern Combination League, Division 1: Bexhill Utd v Southwick; Lingfield v Little Common.

Division 2 (2): Bosham v Westfield.

Reserve Section (East) (2): Westfield v Seaford Town.

Sussex Bluefin Junior Cup, 4th round (1.30): Hailsham Athletico v Horsham Olympic; Midway (1948) P Hooe Sports P; Montpelier Villa II v Peche Hill Select II; Ticehurst v Sidley Utd.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ore Athletic v Sedlescombe Rangers.

Division 1: AFC Hastings P Eastbourne Rangers P.

Division 2: Catsfield v Hastings Rangers; Herstmonceux v Northiam 75; Peasmarsh Utd v Little Common III.

Division 3: Mayfield v Orington; Sedlescombe Rangers II v Pebsham Sibex.

Division 4: Battle Baptists II v Victoria Baptists; The JC Tackleway II v Bexhill AAC II; Wittersham II P Hawkhurst Utd II P.

Division 5: Sandhurst v St Leonards.

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Mountfield Utd P Hawkhurst Utd P; Peche Hill Select v Rock-a-Nore; Robertsbridge Utd v Battle Baptists.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup (1.30), 2nd round: Burwash v St Leonards Social II; West Hill Utd v Icklesham Casuals; Westfield III v Bexhill Utd II. Quarter-final: Bexhill AAC v Old Hastonians.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Bexhill Rovers v Sedlescombe Rangers III; Conquest Utd v Robertsbridge Utd II; Punnetts Town v Icklesham Casuals II.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!