St Richard's presentation night

St. Richard's Catholic College celebrated a year of success and endeavour during its Prize Evening at the De La Warr Pavillion.

Friday, 19th November 2010, 8:44 am
Updated Thursday, 7th June 2018, 9:24 pm

Current pupils, the leavers of 2010, families, staff and governors gathered together to recognise the outstanding achievements of the past academic year.

Their guest speaker was Jake Meyer, the world record breaking mountaineer.

He told how he had tried mountaineering for the first time at the age of 12 and this “light-bulb” moment changed the direction of his life.

Jake recalled how at the age of 14, he “set his sights as high as possible” by setting himself the challenge of becoming the youngest person to climb the Seven Summits; the highest mountain on each continent.

He then described the physical and mental challenges he faced on his way to achieving his dream of standing on top of Mount Everest.

Mr Meyer advised the leavers and current St. Richard’s pupils that success came from “following your dream” whatever it is.

He urged them to decide on their ultimate goal and do everything possible to get there by working as part of a team and by breaking their goal down into “smaller manageable chunks” which is when “things become possible.”

Head Boy Joshua Bishop, thanked him for attending the evening and said: “Through his ambition, inner strength, and approach to the many opportunities in life, I feel that Mr Meyer encompasses the ethos of our school.”

Head Girl Sophie Baker then gave the final vote of thanks: “At St Richard’s our school motto is ‘Comitas, Caritas, Scientia’ - ‘community, charity, knowledge’. Every day, our pupils live out this motto, and tonight has been our opportunity to celebrate this, as well as their many other achievements and talents.”

Principal Doreen Cronin gave a report on the events and achievements of the past academic year but started by paying tribute to the late Michael Brierley who died suddenly in March by quoting one of the pupils ‘Sir was an integral part of our school’.

She began by drawing attention to the vast amount of fundraising (£15,134.42 in total) and charity activities carried out by pupils highlighting the importance of reaching out to the vulnerable and serving others. The PTFA also raised £7,000 which will be used along with other money from the PTFA bank account to purchase a new minibus.

She then spoke about the range of clubs, trips and enrichment activities on offer to the pupils enabling them to extend themselves and use their talents.

Achievements in competitions at local and national level were listed including a number of top prizes whilst maths challenge awards included 13 gold, 35 silver and 63 bronze. Sporting success was acknowledged as record-breaking over the past academic year.

Tribute was paid to the music and drama departments for their regular programme of concerts and performances throughout the year.

Awards gained by the college in the past academic year included: Fairtrade status, Inclusive Schools at its highest level – Transforming and Learning; Investors-in-Careers status, Kitemark award for the quality of the PSHEE programme, redesignation as Investors-in-People, specialist science status and a Fairtrade school.

The Leavers were congratulated on their examination success (89% five or more A*-C grades, with 76% achieving five or more A*-C grades including Maths and English) as were pupils from Years 9 and 10 who had completed some GCSE exams early.

Finally, pupils were praised for their keenness and commitment to succeed in all aspects of school life. Their contributions and achievements were acknowledged as outstanding.

PRIZE AND TROPHY WINNERS: 2009/2010

ART

Keech Cup - Melissa Carey

Prizes - Catherine Glazbrook, Cyril Rabino

BUSINESS STUDIES

Prize - Kerry Brown

DRAMA

Cowley Trophy - Ryan Harman

Charles Gardiner Memorial Prize - Sarah Coleman/Tessa Patterson

Prize - Lois Daly

ENGLISH

Nationwide Trophy - Renz Rabe

Shaw Cup - Colin Hamilton

Thomas Prize - Sylwia Srodek

Prizes - Carla McKeon, Ellen Stickland, Eleanor Watts

HUMANITIES

O’Neill Shield - Max Maher

Connor Cup -Talib Dar

Alexander Prize - Aysha Carne

The Tulloch Award - Georgia Lea

Leisure & Tourism Prize - Lydia Bunn

Prizes - Eleanor Stebbing, Olivia Crowhurst, Patrick Pope

ICT

ICT Trophy - Sam Wilson

Active Computers Trophy - Matthew Geer

JAM Computer Networks Award - Samuel Beckett

Prizes - Niall Duffy, Annie Blizard

LIBRARY

Traice Cup - Tamsin Paige

Prizes - Phoebe Gurden, Iona Murphy

MATHEMATICS

Nationwide Trophy - Alona Shaji

Koe Cup - Rosie Matt

Prizes - William Carne, Tim Conneally, Stella Rossi

MEDIA STUDIES

Tongue Shield - James Hobden

Prizes - Matthew Morley, Joshua Marden

MODERN LANGUAGES

Modern Languages Super Salver - Megan Milarski

French: Begley Cup - Anna Hellett

Prizes - Luke Steele, Charlotte Hunt

German: Burman Shield - Anna Rice

Nick Ahari Award - Gavin Clarke

Prizes - Nadia Tweedie-Walker, Klaris Chan

MUSIC

Begley Award - Madeleine Fryer

Gagen Award - Emily Wake

Peggy Allen Award - Jessica Rann

Lynn Vocal Award - Saskia Burke

Sinclair Trophy - Joshua Bishop

Prizes - Oliver March, Catherine Terry

PE

School Shield - Izzy Burt

Toope Shield - Harry Finch

PE Dept Shield - Alice McDonald

Dance Cup - Jasmine Topliss

Prizes - Chloe Howe, Ellie Williams, Matilda Andrews, James Coyle

RE

Brock Cup - Esme Balp

The Robertson Award - Maxine Pieterse

Prizes - Ben Skilton, Tillita Maher, Grace Canelle-Dance, Isaac Andrews

SCIENCE

McPherson Cup - Victoria Turner

Imbery Shield - Paul Colognese

May Shield - Dominic Cockerton

The Brignall Award - Connor Durkin

Prizes - Shenouda Hennes-Boulos, Vijay Jackson, Natasha Wilding de Miranda

TECHNOLOGY

Veness Cup - Joven Rodriguez

Hodge Cup - Olivia Benge

The Michael Brierley Award - Alfie Fitzakerley

Prizes - Isobel Rann, Anthony Sullivan, Jack Kitchen

SPECIAL AWARDS 2009/2010

STANDING ATTENDANCE CUP - Annalisa Kiely and Jordan Green

McMEEKIN AWARD FOR FELLOWSHIP - Matthew Morley

HARRIS MEMORIAL CUP - Aysha Carne

GRAND KNIGHTS’ MEMORIAL CUP FOR ENDEAVOUR - Jethron Macabante and Jakub Poroslo

TOWARDS A BETTER ENVIRONMENT/WORLD - Interact Club (represented by Kelly Sumpter)

McDONAGH CUP - Sandra Soinska

DE SOUZA CUP - Sam Wilson

OUTSTANDING OVERSEAS STUDENT AWARD - Renz Rabe

THE MATTHEW WILMSHURST AWARD - Year 11 Girls Netball Team (2009-2010) (represented by Alice Smith and Emma Cannon)

CARING FOR GOD’S CREATION - Charlie Di Lieto, Amelia Harrison and Isaac Morrison

BRIAN SAYERS AWARD - Frankie Smith

DONALDSON SHIELD FOR ENDEAVOUR - Jade Clarke

CHURCHES TOGETHER IN BEXHILL - James Hobden, Ellen Stickland, Sophie Baker, Emily Wake, Matthew Geer, Joshua King

THE LIONS CLUB AWARD - Patrick Bokšan-Cullen

THE POOLE CUP - Rosie Matt

CATENIAN/VAL BOWLER MEMORIAL FOR THE DISABLED - Lourdes Group (represented by Nicola Marsden and Dominic Cockerton)

DOWNS COLLEGE/PARK COLLEGE AWARD - Thomas Graebe

DOWNS COLLEGE/PARK COLLEGE PRIZE - Jamie Ashford

HAROLD LAWRENCE PRIZE FOR ENDEAVOUR - Alona Shaji

THE MOULDING TROPHY - Dominique Bermingham

PTFA AWARD - Anna Hellett and Kamila Skowronski

THE TOM BUCK FRIENDSHIP AWARD - Sonny Pringle

MAYOR OF BEXHILL AWARD: Max Maher

THE CULLEN CUP - Guinevere Tsang

THE KELLY QUAICH - Nicol Beadle and Shannon Whyborne

THE CAMPBELL AWARD - Caitlin Giddins and Sam Amis

HEAD BOY/HEAD GIRL: VOTE OF THANKS - Mark Longmire and Megan Milarski

GOVERNORS’ CUP - Victoria Turner and Conal Groves