Chernobyl leads field of this year’s BAFTA gong hopefuls - plus main awards nominees

Thursday, 4th June 2020, 3:25 pm
Updated Thursday, 4th June 2020, 3:25 pm

Nominations for this year’s BAFTA television awards have seen Chernobyl lead the field with 14 nominations.

The Sky Atlantic miniseries, which was heavily praised by critics, was based on the 1986 disaster at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant.

It becomes one of the most-nominated shows in the ceremony’s history, tying with the 14 nominations Killing Eve received last year.Netflix’s Royal drama The Crown has seven nominations in total.

Other nominees at this year’s ceremony include Fleabag and Giri/Haji, which receive six nominations each.

The top Bafta TV nomineesChernobyl – 14The Crown – 7Fleabag – 6Giri / Haji – 6

Chernobyl has three nominations for the main awards and 11 for Bafta’s Craft Awards, which were revealed together.

Glenda Jackson is nominated for leading actress at the age of 84, for her performance in Elizabeth Is Missing.

Gentleman Jack star Suranne Jones and Killing Eve’s Jodie Comer are also nominated in the category, along with Samantha Morton for her performance in I Am Kirsty.

The best actor nominees include Callum Turner, Jared Harris and Takehiro Hira, while Stephen Graham is recognised for his work in The Virtues.

BBC One’s The Greatest Dancer is nominated for entertainment programme, despite being cancelled after its recent second series.

Phoebe Waller-Bridge and Jamie Demetriou are the most-nominated individuals this year, with three nods each.

Chat show host Graham Norton and Famalam star Gbemisola Ikumelo have two individual nominations each.

A Newsnight special in which Prince Andrew was interviewed by Emily Maitlis is nominated for news coverage.

Other nominees in the category include ITV News coverage of the election results, an episode of BBC Two’s Victoria Derbyshire about knife crime, and Sky News coverage of the Hong Kong protests.

The nominations for the Must See Moment category includes nods for Game of Thrones, Line of Duty and Love Island.

This year’s ceremony will be broadcast from behind closed doors after being delayed amid the coronavirus pandemic.Richard Ayoade will host from a closed studio and winners will give acceptance speeches virtually.

The winners will be announced on July 31, with the ceremony broadcast on BBC One.

The best British TV of 2019 has been nominated for the Bafta Television Awards, which take place on July 31.

Here are main categories:

Leading actressJodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC OneGlenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing – BBC OneSuranne Jones, Gentleman Jack – BBC OneSamantha Morton, I Am Kirsty – Channel 4

Leading actorStephen Graham, The Virtues – Channel 4Jared Harris, Chernobyl – Sky AtlanticTakehiro Hira, Giri/Haji – BBC TwoCallum Turner, The Capture – BBC One

Supporting actressNaomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World – Channel 4Helen Behan, The Virtues – Channel 4Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – NetflixJasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix

Supporting actorJoe Absolom, A Confession – ITVJosh O’Connor, The Crown – NetflixWill Sharpe, Giri/Haji – BBC TwoStellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performanceFrankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – BBC TwoMo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Channel 4Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You – BBC OneGraham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programmeJamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – NetflixYoussef Kerkour, Home – Channel 4Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three

Female performance in a comedy programmeSian Clifford, Fleabag – BBC ThreeGbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC ThreeSarah Kendall, Frayed – Sky OnePhoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – BBC Three

Drama seriesThe Crown – NetflixThe End Of The F***Ing World – Channel 4Gentleman Jack – BBC OneGiri/Haji – BBC Two

Single dramaBrexit: The Uncivil War – Channel 4Elizabeth Is Missing – BBC OneThe Left Behind – BBC ThreeResponsible Child – BBC Two

Mini-seriesA Confession – ITVChernobyl – Sky AtlanticThe Victim – BBC OneThe Virtues – Channel 4

Soap and continuing dramaCasualty – BBC OneCoronation Street – ITVEmmerdale – ITVHolby City – BBC OneEntertainment programmeThe Greatest Dancer – BBC OneThe Rap Game UK – BBC ThreeStrictly Come Dancing – BBC OneThe Voice UK – ITV

Comedy entertainment programmeThe Graham Norton Show – BBC OneThe Last Leg – Channel 4The Ranganation – BBC TwoTaskmaster – Dave

Scripted comedyCatastrophe – Channel 4Derry Girls – Channel 4Fleabag – BBC ThreeStath Lets Flats – Channel 4