Leaseholders in properties with dangerous cladding face up to £100k bills - here’s how your MP voted on motion to hold developers liable

Tuesday, 23rd March 2021, 1:53 pm
Updated Tuesday, 23rd March 2021, 1:53 pm
Leaseholders in properties with dangerous cladding face up to £100k bills - here’s how your MP voted on motion to hold developers liable (Photo: Shutterstock)

Leaseholders living in homes which are potentially unsafe and unsellable will be liable for the cost of works to bring them up to standard, sometimes reaching up to £100,000.

The Fire Safety Bill was brought in to improve standards in the building industry relating to fire safety after the Grenfell Tower fire killed 72 people in 2017.

Since the Grenfell fire, inspections of similar properties across the country have found that many are unsafe, meaning they are effectively unsellable, as well as potentially dangerous.

The Government announced in February that it would make funding available to pay for combustible cladding to be removed from buildings over a certain height, but other defects and those in smaller buildings would not be covered by the scheme.

‘Unworkable and impractical’

MPs voted last night (22 Mar) to disagree with amendments put forward in the House of Lords which would have forced the Government to cover the costs and recover the money from developers.

The proposals would have made contractors, manufacturers and developers responsible for works which are not up to standard, rather than leaseholders.

Housing minister Chris Pincher said the proposal was “unworkable and impractical”.

He said: "They will make legislation less clear, they do not reflect the complexity involved in apportioning liability for remedial defects.”

‘Disappointed and angry’

The campaign group End Our Cladding Scandal Tweeted a statement in response to last night’s vote, saying it goes against “countless” promises by ministers, who previously said “that leaseholders should not pay” for the works needed.

End Our Cladding Scandal said: “The issues at the heart of the building safety crisis are very simple – they are of fairness and of political choice: will leaseholders be protected from ruinous costs to fix a scandal not of their making?

“Ministers and two Prime Ministers have promised countless times that leaseholders should not pay for shoddy construction work, corporate malfeasance and botched government interventions.

“This evening they broke that promise by voting against an amendment that would protect us in law. They failed to listen to common sense and the moral arguments set out by the Lords. We are disappointed - and we are angry.

“However, politicians across the political divide, including 29 Tory MPs, have recognised the devastating effect this crisis is having on millions of people across the UK and today they voted to help us; we are truly grateful for this.

“They recognise how this scandal is pushing many to the brink - financially and mentally - as well as paralysing huge chunks of the housing market.

“We now call on the Lords to continue their heroic fight for the innocent people trapped in this scandal - and for the government to finally step up and protect the people it is meant to serve, as finally and fairly resolving this issue is clearly in the national interest.

They added: “We won’t stop fighting until we have justice.’

How did my MP vote?

The voting split largely along political lines, with opposition parties voting uniformly in favour of the amendment and against the motion apart from the Scottish National Party, which abstained.

While the Conservatives generally voted for the motion, to disagree with the amendment, there were a number of Conservative rebels, including Bob Blackman MP, whose vote was originally entered wrongly in favour of the motion.

To quickly check which way your MP voted, you can press 'CRTL' and the 'F' key on a computer, and type in their name to search this article.

The following MPs voted in favour of disagreeing with the amendment:

Nigel Adams (Conservative - Selby and Ainsty) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bim Afolami (Conservative - Hitchin and Harpenden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Imran Ahmad Khan (Conservative - Wakefield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nickie Aiken (Conservative - Cities of London and Westminster) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Aldous (Conservative - Waveney) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lucy Allan (Conservative - Telford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Stuart Anderson (Conservative - Wolverhampton South West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stuart Andrew (Conservative - Pudsey)Edward Argar (Conservative - Charnwood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sarah Atherton (Conservative - Wrexham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Victoria Atkins (Conservative - Louth and Horncastle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Bacon (Conservative - Orpington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Bacon (Conservative - South Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kemi Badenoch (Conservative - Saffron Walden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Duncan Baker (Conservative - North Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Barclay (Conservative - North East Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Baynes (Conservative - Clwyd South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Aaron Bell (Conservative - Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Scott Benton (Conservative - Blackpool South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Beresford (Conservative - Mole Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jake Berry (Conservative - Rossendale and Darwen) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Saqib Bhatti (Conservative - Meriden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Crispin Blunt (Conservative - Reigate) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Bowie (Conservative - West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Suella Braverman (Conservative - Fareham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jack Brereton (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Bridgen (Conservative - North West Leicestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Bristow (Conservative - Peterborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sara Britcliffe (Conservative - Hyndburn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Brokenshire (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anthony Browne (Conservative - South Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Fiona Bruce (Conservative - Congleton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Buckland (Conservative - South Swindon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Burghart (Conservative - Brentwood and Ongar) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Conor Burns (Conservative - Bournemouth West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rob Butler (Conservative - Aylesbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alun Cairns (Conservative - Vale of Glamorgan) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andy Carter (Conservative - Warrington South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Cartlidge (Conservative - South Suffolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)William Cash (Conservative - Stone) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Chalk (Conservative - Cheltenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jo Churchill (Conservative - Bury St Edmunds) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Clark (Conservative - Tunbridge Wells) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Clarke (Conservative - Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Theo Clarke (Conservative - Stafford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Clarkson (Conservative - Heywood and Middleton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Cleverly (Conservative - Braintree) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Thérèse Coffey (Conservative - Suffolk Coastal) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Damian Collins (Conservative - Folkestone and Hythe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alberto Costa (Conservative - South Leicestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Courts (Conservative - Witney) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Claire Coutinho (Conservative - East Surrey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Geoffrey Cox (Conservative - Torridge and West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Crabb (Conservative - Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Virginia Crosbie (Conservative - Ynys Môn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Daly (Conservative - Bury North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David T C Davies (Conservative - Monmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Davies (Conservative - Vale of Clwyd) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Davies (Conservative - Grantham and Stamford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mims Davies (Conservative - Mid Sussex) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Caroline Dinenage (Conservative - Gosport) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sarah Dines (Conservative - Derbyshire Dales) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Leo Docherty (Conservative - Aldershot) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michelle Donelan (Conservative - Chippenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nadine Dorries (Conservative - Mid Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Steve Double (Conservative - St Austell and Newquay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Oliver Dowden (Conservative - Hertsmere) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative - Thurrock) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Flick Drummond (Conservative - Meon Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Duddridge (Conservative - Rochford and Southend East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Duguid (Conservative - Banff and Buchan) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Philip Dunne (Conservative - Ludlow) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Eastwood (Conservative - Dewsbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ruth Edwards (Conservative - Rushcliffe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Ellis (Conservative - Northampton North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Natalie Elphicke (Conservative - Dover) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)George Eustice (Conservative - Camborne and Redruth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Evennett (Conservative - Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Fabricant (Conservative - Lichfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laura Farris (Conservative - Newbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Fell (Conservative - Barrow and Furness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Katherine Fletcher (Conservative - South Ribble) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Fletcher (Conservative - Bolsover) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nick Fletcher (Conservative - Don Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Vicky Ford (Conservative - Chelmsford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kevin Foster (Conservative - Torbay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Francois (Conservative - Rayleigh and Wickford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lucy Frazer (Conservative - South East Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)George Freeman (Conservative - Mid Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Freer (Conservative - Finchley and Golders Green) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Garnier (Conservative - Wyre Forest) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nick Gibb (Conservative - Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Gibson (Conservative - Darlington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Cheryl Gillan (Conservative - Chesham and Amersham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Glen (Conservative - Salisbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Goodwill (Conservative - Scarborough and Whitby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Michael Gove (Conservative - Surrey Heath) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Graham (Conservative - Gloucester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Helen Grant (Conservative - Maidstone and The Weald) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Gray (Conservative - North Wiltshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Griffith (Conservative - Arundel and South Downs) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kate Griffiths (Conservative - Burton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Gullis (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Luke Hall (Conservative - Thornbury and Yate) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Hancock (Conservative - West Suffolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Hands (Conservative - Chelsea and Fulham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rebecca Harris (Conservative - Castle Point) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Trudy Harrison (Conservative - Copeland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative - Hastings and Rye) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Hart (Conservative - Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Oliver Heald (Conservative - North East Hertfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Heappey (Conservative - Wells) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative - Daventry) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gordon Henderson (Conservative - Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Darren Henry (Conservative - Broxtowe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Antony Higginbotham (Conservative - Burnley)Damian Hinds (Conservative - East Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Hoare (Conservative - North Dorset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Richard Holden (Conservative - North West Durham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative - Thirsk and Malton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Holmes (Conservative - Eastleigh) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Howell (Conservative - Henley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Howell (Conservative - Sedgefield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nigel Huddleston (Conservative - Mid Worcestershire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil Hudson (Conservative - Penrith and The Border) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Eddie Hughes (Conservative - Walsall North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jane Hunt (Conservative - Loughborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jeremy Hunt (Conservative - South West Surrey) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alister Jack (Conservative - Dumfries and Galloway) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sajid Javid (Conservative - Bromsgrove) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ranil Jayawardena (Conservative - North East Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bernard Jenkin (Conservative - Harwich and North Essex) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative - Morley and Outwood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Jenrick (Conservative - Newark) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Boris Johnson (Conservative - Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Caroline Johnson (Conservative - Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gareth Johnson (Conservative - Dartford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Johnston (Conservative - Wantage) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Jones (Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough)Fay Jones (Conservative - Brecon and Radnorshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marcus Jones (Conservative - Nuneaton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative - Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gillian Keegan (Conservative - Chichester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Knight (Conservative - Solihull) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Danny Kruger (Conservative - Devizes) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kwasi Kwarteng (Conservative - Spelthorne) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Lamont (Conservative - Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ian Levy (Conservative - Blyth Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Brandon Lewis (Conservative - Great Yarmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative - Bridgwater and West Somerset) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marco Longhi (Conservative - Dudley North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julia Lopez (Conservative - Hornchurch and Upminster) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jack Lopresti (Conservative - Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Cherilyn Mackrory (Conservative - Truro and Falmouth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rachel Maclean (Conservative - Redditch) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alan Mak (Conservative - Havant) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kit Malthouse (Conservative - North West Hampshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)Scott Mann (Conservative - North Cornwall) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julie Marson (Conservative - Hertford and Stortford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Theresa May (Conservative - Maidenhead) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jerome Mayhew (Conservative - Broadland) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Maynard (Conservative - Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Menzies (Conservative - Fylde) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Johnny Mercer (Conservative - Plymouth, Moor View) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Huw Merriman (Conservative - Bexhill and Battle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robin Millar (Conservative - Aberconwy) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Maria Miller (Conservative - Basingstoke) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Amanda Milling (Conservative - Cannock Chase) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nigel Mills (Conservative - Amber Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gagan Mohindra (Conservative - South West Hertfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)Penny Mordaunt (Conservative - Portsmouth North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Morris (Conservative - Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Morris (Conservative - Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Joy Morrissey (Conservative - Beaconsfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Wendy Morton (Conservative - Aldridge-Brownhills) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kieran Mullan (Conservative - Crewe and Nantwich) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Mundell (Conservative - Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sheryll Murray (Conservative - South East Cornwall) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Murrison (Conservative - South West Wiltshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lia Nici (Conservative - Great Grimsby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jesse Norman (Conservative - Hereford and South Herefordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil O'Brien (Conservative - Harborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Guy Opperman (Conservative - Hexham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Neil Parish (Conservative - Tiverton and Honiton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Priti Patel (Conservative - Witham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Owen Paterson (Conservative - North Shropshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Philp (Conservative - Croydon South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christopher Pincher (Conservative - Tamworth) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dan Poulter (Conservative - Central Suffolk and North Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rebecca Pow (Conservative - Taunton Deane) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Victoria Prentis (Conservative - Banbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Pritchard (Conservative - The Wrekin) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tom Pursglove (Conservative - Corby) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jeremy Quin (Conservative - Horsham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Will Quince (Conservative - Colchester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dominic Raab (Conservative - Esher and Walton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative - North East Somerset)Nicola Richards (Conservative - West Bromwich East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Angela Richardson (Conservative - Guildford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rob Roberts (Conservative - Delyn) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Douglas Ross (Conservative - Moray) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lee Rowley (Conservative - North East Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Dean Russell (Conservative - Watford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Rutley (Conservative - Macclesfield)Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)Selaine Saxby (Conservative - North Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Paul Scully (Conservative - Sutton and Cheam) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bob Seely (Conservative - Isle of Wight) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Selous (Conservative - South West Bedfordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Grant Shapps (Conservative - Welwyn Hatfield) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alok Sharma (Conservative - Reading West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative - Elmet and Rothwell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)David Simmonds (Conservative - Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chris Skidmore (Conservative - Kingswood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Chloe Smith (Conservative - Norwich North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Smith (Conservative - Skipton and Ripon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Amanda Solloway (Conservative - Derby North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mark Spencer (Conservative - Sherwood)Alexander Stafford (Conservative - Rother Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Andrew Stephenson (Conservative - Pendle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bob Stewart (Conservative - Beckenham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Iain Stewart (Conservative - Milton Keynes South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gary Streeter (Conservative - South West Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mel Stride (Conservative - Central Devon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Graham Stuart (Conservative - Beverley and Holderness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Rishi Sunak (Conservative - Richmond (Yorks)) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Sunderland (Conservative - Bracknell) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Desmond Swayne (Conservative - New Forest West) (Proxy vote cast by William Wragg)Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Maggie Throup (Conservative - Erewash) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Edward Timpson (Conservative - Eddisbury) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative - Rochester and Strood) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Justin Tomlinson (Conservative - North Swindon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Conservative - Berwick-upon-Tweed) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Laura Trott (Conservative - Sevenoaks) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Elizabeth Truss (Conservative - South West Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Shailesh Vara (Conservative - North West Cambridgeshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Martin Vickers (Conservative - Cleethorpes) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Vickers (Conservative - Stockton South) (Proxy vote cast by Robbie Moore)Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christian Wakeford (Conservative - Bury South)Robin Walker (Conservative - Worcester) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)Ben Wallace (Conservative - Wyre and Preston North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jamie Wallis (Conservative - Bridgend) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Warman (Conservative - Boston and Skegness) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Suzanne Webb (Conservative - Stourbridge) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Helen Whately (Conservative - Faversham and Mid Kent) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Heather Wheeler (Conservative - South Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Whittaker (Conservative - Calder Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)John Whittingdale (Conservative - Maldon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Bill Wiggin (Conservative - North Herefordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)James Wild (Conservative - North West Norfolk) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Craig Williams (Conservative - Montgomeryshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Gavin Williamson (Conservative - South Staffordshire) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Mike Wood (Conservative - Dudley South) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jeremy Wright (Conservative - Kenilworth and Southam) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Jacob Young (Conservative - Redcar) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Nadhim Zahawi (Conservative - Stratford-on-Avon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)

The following MPs voted against the motion to disagree with the amendments -

Diane Abbott (Labour - Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Debbie Abrahams (Labour - Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rushanara Ali (Labour - Bethnal Green and Bow) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Tahir Ali (Labour - Birmingham, Hall Green) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour - Tooting) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Mike Amesbury (Labour - Weaver Vale) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)David Amess (Conservative - Southend West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Fleur Anderson (Labour - Putney) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Caroline Ansell (Conservative - Eastbourne) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour - Gower) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jonathan Ashworth (Labour - Leicester South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Paula Barker (Labour - Liverpool, Wavertree) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Margaret Beckett (Labour - Derby South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Apsana Begum (Labour - Poplar and Limehouse) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Hilary Benn (Labour - Leeds Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Clive Betts (Labour - Sheffield South East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Olivia Blake (Labour - Sheffield, Hallam) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Paul Blomfield (Labour - Sheffield Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Peter Bone (Conservative - Wellingborough) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Peter Bottomley (Conservative - Worthing West)Tracy Brabin (Labour - Batley and Spen) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ben Bradshaw (Labour - Exeter) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kevin Brennan (Labour - Cardiff West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Nicholas Brown (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne East)Lyn Brown (Labour - West Ham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Chris Bryant (Labour - Rhondda) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Karen Buck (Labour - Westminster North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Richard Burgon (Labour - Leeds East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Dawn Butler (Labour - Brent Central) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Ian Byrne (Labour - Liverpool, West Derby) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Liam Byrne (Labour - Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ruth Cadbury (Labour - Brentford and Isleworth) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party - East Londonderry) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Alan Campbell (Labour - Tynemouth)Dan Carden (Labour - Liverpool, Walton) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat - Orkney and Shetland) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)Sarah Champion (Labour - Rotherham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rehman Chishti (Conservative - Gillingham and Rainham) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)Feryal Clark (Labour - Enfield North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Elliot Colburn (Conservative - Carshalton and Wallington) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat - St Albans) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Rosie Cooper (Labour - West Lancashire) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Yvette Cooper (Labour - Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jeremy Corbyn (Independent - Islington North) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Neil Coyle (Labour - Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stella Creasy (Labour - Walthamstow) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jon Cruddas (Labour - Dagenham and Rainham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)John Cryer (Labour - Leyton and Wanstead) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Judith Cummins (Labour - Bradford South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Alex Cunningham (Labour - Stockton North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Janet Daby (Labour - Lewisham East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ed Davey (Liberal Democrat - Kingston and Surbiton) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wayne David (Labour - Caerphilly) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Geraint Davies (Labour - Swansea West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Davies-Jones (Labour - Pontypridd) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Marsha De Cordova (Labour - Battersea) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Thangam Debbonaire (Labour - Bristol West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour - Slough) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Anneliese Dodds (Labour - Oxford East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jeffrey M Donaldson (Democratic Unionist Party - Lagan Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Stephen Doughty (Labour - Cardiff South and Penarth) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Peter Dowd (Labour - Bootle) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jack Dromey (Labour - Birmingham, Erdington) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rosie Duffield (Labour - Canterbury) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Angela Eagle (Labour - Wallasey) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Maria Eagle (Labour - Garston and Halewood) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Foyle) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Jonathan Edwards (Independent - Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Clive Efford (Labour - Eltham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Julie Elliott (Labour - Sunderland Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Chris Elmore (Labour - Ogmore) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Florence Eshalomi (Labour - Vauxhall) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Bill Esterson (Labour - Sefton Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Chris Evans (Labour - Islwyn) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat - Westmorland and Lonsdale) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Stephen Farry (Alliance - North Down) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Margaret Ferrier (Independent - Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Colleen Fletcher (Labour - Coventry North East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Yvonne Fovargue (Labour - Makerfield) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Vicky Foxcroft (Labour - Lewisham, Deptford) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Mary Kelly Foy (Labour - City of Durham) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Gill Furniss (Labour - Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Roger Gale (Conservative - North Thanet) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Barry Gardiner (Labour - Brent North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Preet Kaur Gill (Labour - Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party - South Antrim) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Mary Glindon (Labour - North Tyneside) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Kate Green (Labour - Stretford and Urmston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Lilian Greenwood (Labour - Nottingham South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Margaret Greenwood (Labour - Wirral West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Nia Griffith (Labour - Llanelli) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Andrew Gwynne (Labour - Denton and Reddish) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Louise Haigh (Labour - Sheffield, Heeley) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Fabian Hamilton (Labour - Leeds North East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Claire Hanna (Social Democratic & Labour Party - Belfast South) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Emma Hardy (Labour - Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Harriet Harman (Labour - Camberwell and Peckham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Carolyn Harris (Labour - Swansea East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Helen Hayes (Labour - Dulwich and West Norwood) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)John Healey (Labour - Wentworth and Dearne) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Mark Hendrick (Labour - Preston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Meg Hillier (Labour - Hackney South and Shoreditch)Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat - Bath) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Margaret Hodge (Labour - Barking) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Sharon Hodgson (Labour - Washington and Sunderland West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kate Hollern (Labour - Blackburn) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Philip Hollobone (Conservative - Kettering)Rachel Hopkins (Labour - Luton South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)George Howarth (Labour - Knowsley) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich) (Proxy vote cast by Anthony Mangnall)Rupa Huq (Labour - Ealing Central and Acton) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Imran Hussain (Labour - Bradford East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat - Edinburgh West) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Dan Jarvis (Labour - Barnsley Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Diana Johnson (Labour - Kingston upon Hull North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kim Johnson (Labour - Liverpool, Riverside) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Darren Jones (Labour - Bristol North West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Gerald Jones (Labour - Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kevan Jones (Labour - North Durham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ruth Jones (Labour - Newport West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Sarah Jones (Labour - Croydon Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Mike Kane (Labour - Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Barbara Keeley (Labour - Worsley and Eccles South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Liz Kendall (Labour - Leicester West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Afzal Khan (Labour - Manchester, Gorton) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stephen Kinnock (Labour - Aberavon) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Peter Kyle (Labour - Hove) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - Ceredigion)David Lammy (Labour - Tottenham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Pauline Latham (Conservative - Mid Derbyshire) (Proxy vote cast by William Wragg)Ian Lavery (Labour - Wansbeck) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour - South Shields) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Clive Lewis (Labour - Norwich South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Tony Lloyd (Labour - Rochdale) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Carla Lockhart (Democratic Unionist Party - Upper Bann) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour - Salford and Eccles) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Caroline Lucas (Green Party - Brighton, Pavilion) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Holly Lynch (Labour - Halifax) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Justin Madders (Labour - Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Khalid Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Shabana Mahmood (Labour - Birmingham, Ladywood) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Seema Malhotra (Labour - Feltham and Heston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rachael Maskell (Labour - York Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Christian Matheson (Labour - City of Chester) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Steve McCabe (Labour - Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kerry McCarthy (Labour - Bristol East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jason McCartney (Conservative - Colne Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Siobhain McDonagh (Labour - Mitcham and Morden) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Andy McDonald (Labour - Middlesbrough) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)John McDonnell (Labour - Hayes and Harlington) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Pat McFadden (Labour - Wolverhampton South East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Conor McGinn (Labour - St Helens North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Alison McGovern (Labour - Wirral South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Catherine McKinnell (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jim McMahon (Labour - Oldham West and Royton) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Anna McMorrin (Labour - Cardiff North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Ian Mearns (Labour - Gateshead) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Edward Miliband (Labour - Doncaster North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Navendu Mishra (Labour - Stockport) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat - Oxford West and Abingdon) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Jessica Morden (Labour - Newport East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stephen Morgan (Labour - Portsmouth South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Grahame Morris (Labour - Easington) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ian Murray (Labour - Edinburgh South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)James Murray (Labour - Ealing North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Lisa Nandy (Labour - Wigan) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Charlotte Nichols (Labour - Warrington North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Caroline Nokes (Conservative - Romsey and Southampton North) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Alex Norris (Labour - Nottingham North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Sarah Olney (Liberal Democrat - Richmond Park) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Chi Onwurah (Labour - Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour - Erith and Thamesmead) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Kate Osamor (Labour - Edmonton) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Kate Osborne (Labour - Jarrow) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Taiwo Owatemi (Labour - Coventry North West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Sarah Owen (Labour - Luton North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party - North Antrim)Stephanie Peacock (Labour - Barnsley East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Matthew Pennycook (Labour - Greenwich and Woolwich) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Toby Perkins (Labour - Chesterfield) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jess Phillips (Labour - Birmingham, Yardley) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Bridget Phillipson (Labour - Houghton and Sunderland South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Luke Pollard (Labour - Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Lucy Powell (Labour - Manchester Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Yasmin Qureshi (Labour - Bolton South East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Angela Rayner (Labour - Ashton-under-Lyne) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Steve Reed (Labour - Croydon North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Christina Rees (Labour - Neath) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Ellie Reeves (Labour - Lewisham West and Penge) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Rachel Reeves (Labour - Leeds West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jonathan Reynolds (Labour - Stalybridge and Hyde) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour - Streatham)Marie Rimmer (Labour - St Helens South and Whiston) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Gavin Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party - Belfast East) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Mary Robinson (Conservative - Cheadle) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Matt Rodda (Labour - Reading East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour - Brighton, Kemptown) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru - Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Naz Shah (Labour - Bradford West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Virendra Sharma (Labour - Ealing, Southall) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Barry Sheerman (Labour - Huddersfield) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Tulip Siddiq (Labour - Hampstead and Kilburn) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Andy Slaughter (Labour - Hammersmith) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Cat Smith (Labour - Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Nick Smith (Labour - Blaenau Gwent) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Royston Smith (Conservative - Southampton, Itchen) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karin Smyth (Labour - Bristol South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Alex Sobel (Labour - Leeds North West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)John Spellar (Labour - Warley)Keir Starmer (Labour - Holborn and St Pancras) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jo Stevens (Labour - Cardiff Central) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat - Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Wes Streeting (Labour - Ilford North) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Zarah Sultana (Labour - Coventry South) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Mark Tami (Labour - Alyn and Deeside) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Sam Tarry (Labour - Ilford South) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Gareth Thomas (Labour - Harrow West) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour - Torfaen) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Emily Thornberry (Labour - Islington South and Finsbury) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Stephen Timms (Labour - East Ham) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Jon Trickett (Labour - Hemsworth) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Karl Turner (Labour - Kingston upon Hull East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Derek Twigg (Labour - Halton) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Liz Twist (Labour - Blaydon) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Valerie Vaz (Labour - Walsall South)David Warburton (Conservative - Somerton and Frome) (Proxy vote cast by Stuart Andrew)Claudia Webbe (Independent - Leicester East) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)Catherine West (Labour - Hornsey and Wood Green) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Matt Western (Labour - Warwick and Leamington) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Alan Whitehead (Labour - Southampton, Test) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Mick Whitley (Labour - Birkenhead) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Nadia Whittome (Labour - Nottingham East) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru - Arfon) (Proxy vote cast by Ben Lake)Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat - Twickenham) (Proxy vote cast by Wendy Chamberlain)Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party - East Antrim) (Proxy vote cast by Ian Paisley)Beth Winter (Labour - Cynon Valley) (Proxy vote cast by Bell Ribeiro-Addy)William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)Mohammad Yasin (Labour - Bedford) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)Daniel Zeichner (Labour - Cambridge) (Proxy vote cast by Alan Campbell)

No vote was recorded for the following MPs:

Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party - Livingston)Órfhlaith Begley (Sinn Féin - West Tyrone)Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire South)Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party - Ross, Skye and Lochaber)Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen North)Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)Mickey Brady (Sinn Féin - Newry and Armagh)Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh North and Leith)Alan Brown (Scottish National Party - Kilmarnock and Loudoun)Felicity Buchan (Conservative - Kensington)Amy Callaghan (Scottish National Party - East Dunbartonshire)Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party - Dunfermline and West Fife)Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh South West)Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party - Inverclyde)Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party - Lanark and Hamilton East)Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)Martyn Day (Scottish National Party - Linlithgow and East Falkirk)Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party - West Dunbartonshire)Dave Doogan (Scottish National Party - Angus)Allan Dorans (Scottish National Party - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)Nigel Evans (Deputy Speaker - Ribble Valley)Ben Everitt (Conservative - Milton Keynes North)Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party - Motherwell and Wishaw)John Finucane (Sinn Féin - Belfast North)Stephen Flynn (Scottish National Party - Aberdeen South)Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party - North Ayrshire and Arran)Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin - Fermanagh and South Tyrone)Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North)Peter Grant (Scottish National Party - Glenrothes)Neil Gray (Scottish National Party - Airdrie and Shotts)Neale Hanvey (Scottish National Party - Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)Chris Hazzard (Sinn Féin - South Down)Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party - Dundee East)Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker - Chorley)Eleanor Laing (Deputy Speaker - Epping Forest)Chris Law (Scottish National Party - Dundee West)David Linden (Scottish National Party - Glasgow East)Kenny MacAskill (Scottish National Party - East Lothian)Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party - Na h-Eileanan an Iar)Paul Maskey (Sinn Féin - Belfast West)Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South)Stuart C McDonald (Scottish National Party - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)Anne McLaughlin (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North East)John McNally (Scottish National Party - Falkirk)Andrew Mitchell (Conservative - Sutton Coldfield)Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin - Mid Ulster)Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party - Glasgow North West)Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party - Paisley and Renfrewshire North)John Nicolson (Scottish National Party - Ochil and South Perthshire)Brendan O'Hara (Scottish National Party - Argyll and Bute)Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party - East Renfrewshire)Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole)Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party - Strangford)Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party - Edinburgh East)Alyn Smith (Scottish National Party - Stirling)Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party - Glasgow South West)Graham Stringer (Labour - Blackley and Broughton)Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party - Glasgow Central)Owen Thompson (Scottish National Party - Midlothian)Richard Thomson (Scottish National Party - Gordon)Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party - Central Ayrshire)Rosie Winterton (Deputy Speaker - Doncaster Central)Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party - Perth and North Perthshire)